State election candidates finalised

THE stage has been set; now the contenders have been announced for the upcoming State election.

In the blue corner, the titleholders: Liberal MPs Adrian Pederick, Mitch Williams, Tim Whetstone and Mark Goldsworthy, who will seek to retain their seats, and Stephan Knoll, who will aim to succeed the retiring Ivan Venning.

In the red, green and light blue corners will be challengers from Labor, the Greens and Family First, who will field candidates in each of the five Murraylands and Mallee electorates Hammond, Schubert, MacKillop, Chaffey and Kavel.

The Nationals’ Rachel Titley will also stand in Hammond, while climate change sceptic Steven Davies will run as an independent in MacKillop.

On Monday, Ms Titley, Family First candidate Daniel Gutteridge and Liberal Party representative Greg O’Brien watched returning officer Ken Coventry draw unmarked envelopes from a box to determine the order of candidates on the ballot for Hammond.

Winners of the coveted number-one spot - worth up to several per cent of the vote given the amount of people who simply number their ballots down the list - were Labor’s Lou Bailey in Hammond, Family First’s Tony Hurn in Schubert, Mr Davies in MacKillop, the Greens’ Jason Garrood in Chaffey and Family First’s Darryl Stott in Kavel.

However, the draw is unlikely to affect the outcome.

The 18 candidates across the five electorates represented a decrease from 2010, when 25 stood for the Liberals, Nationals, Democrats, Greens, Family First, Labor and independent causes.

The State Parliament passed laws in November making it harder for minor parties to field candidates by increasing the required registration fee from $450 to $3000 and the number of registered supporters from two to 20 in the House of Assembly, or 250 in the Legislative Council.

For more election coverage, click here.

The Standard has invited candidates for Hammond to a pre-election forum at the Murray Bridge Community Club at 7pm on Tuesday, March 11.

Candidates will answer questions from members of the public and deliver two-minute pitches on why voters should choose them on election day.

- Details: To submit a question for any or all of the candidates, email peri.strathearn@fairfaxmedia.com.au or visit The Standard’s office at 110-118 Adelaide Road, Murray Bridge.

Hammond

Lou Bailey, Labor

Rachel Titley, Nationals

Damien Pyne, Greens

Daniel Gutteridge, Family First

Adrian Pederick, Liberals

Schubert

Tony Hurn, Family First

Adam Slobodian, Labor

Jasemin Rose, Greens

Stephan Knoll, Liberals

MacKillop

Steve Davies, independent

Mitch Williams, Liberals

Donella Peters, Greens

Terry Soulmatis, Labor

Bill Pomery, Family First

Chaffey

Jason Garrood, Greens

Mahanbir Grewal, Labor

Yvonne Zeppel, Family First

Tim Whetstone, Liberals

Kavel

Darryl Stott, Family First

Richard Hilton, Labor

Ian Grosser, Greens

Mark Goldsworthy, Liberals

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop