New faces in Murraylands councils

Mid Murray, Murray Bridge, Coorong and Karoonda East Murray councils have provisionally welcomed 17 new faces to their boards

Mid Murray, Murray Bridge, Coorong and Karoonda East Murray councils have provisionally welcomed 17 new faces to their boards

Mid Murray, Murray Bridge, Coorong and Karoonda East Murray councils have provisionally welcomed 17 new faces to their boards this week after local government electoral votes were tallied at the weekend.

South Australian Electoral Commission (SAEC) returning officers have declared mayors and councillors in each of the Murraylands councils but results will not be finalised until the interim period has expired.

Unsuccessful candidates have 72 hours from the time of the announcement to ask for a recount, where the final decision is vested by the SAEC returning officer.

If no recounts are requested, Mid Murray Council will continue to operate under re-elected Mayor Dave Burgess with the addition of four new councillors - Adrian Sakko, Brenton Schmitt, Steve Wilkinson and Kelly Kuhn.

Five previous Mid Murray councillors will continue their service this term however, David Peake will no longer hold his position after unsuccessfully running for mayor in the election.

Murray Bridge will welcome six new faces, including Brenton Lewis as mayor after Allan Arbon retired last week.

Clem Schubert, Fred Toogood, Jerry Wilson and Theo Weinmann will continue their services while Airlie Keen, Tyson Matthews, Tod Cusack, Karen Eckermann and Andrew Baltensperger will bring a fresh look to the council.

Coorong District Council will welcome four new councillors to its team of nine, Julie Barry in the Parks Ward, Donna Middleton for the Mallee Ward and Mick O'Hara and Vern Leng, who were elected unopposed for the Lakes Ward. The council will elect a new chair at its next meeting on Tuesday, November 18.

Darren Zadow, Morris Terrell and Daryl Sparks will join experienced Karoonda East Murray councillors William Wooldridge, Caroline Phillips and Yvonne Smith who will sit under the direction of Mayor Kevin Burdett, who was re-elected unopposed.

The last official results from SAEC are expected to be finalised by 5pm on Wednesday, November 12, declaring full results for each of the 67 South Australian councils.


Parks Ward, 2: Jeff Arthur, 299, elected; Julie Barrie, 142, elected; Jeff Klitscher, 46.

Lakes Ward, 3: Sharon Bland, Vern Leng, Mick O'Hara - all elected unopposed

Mallee Ward, 4: Neville Jaensch, 233, elected; Bob Simcock, 151, elected; Peter Wright, 148, elected; Donna Middleton, 122, elected; Lachlan McKinna, 100.

Mayor: to be elected at the November council meeting


Mayor: Kevin Burdett - elected unopposed

Councillors, 6: Darren Zadow, 180, elected; Caroline Phillips, 87, elected; Daryl Sparks, 72, elected; Yvonne Smith, 28, elected; Morris Terrell, 42, elected; William Wooldridge, 54, elected; Peter Le Gallou, 50; Hayley Neumann, 11.


Mayor: Dave Burgess, 1513, elected; David Peake, 1422.

Murray Ward, 2: Adriaan Sakko, 250, elected; Jeff Hall, 179, elected; Wink Chorney, 142; Kitty Schiansky, 83; Grant Winter, 46.

Eyre Ward, 3: Mardi Jennings, 266, elected; Kevin Myers, 257, elected; Brenton Schmitt, 239, elected; William Smidmore, 92; Raymond Kennet, 46.

Shearer Ward, 4: Kelly Kuhn, 472, elected; Steve Wilkinson, 209, elected; Brian Taylor, 199, elected; Peter 'Beachy' Raison, 136, elected; Peter Smith, 189; Gavin Smith, 108.


Mayor: Brenton Lewis, 2306, elected; Wendy Gaborit, 1233; Petrick Secker, 1148; Barry Laubsch, 1071.

Councillors, 9: Tyson Matthews, 821, elected; Clem Schubert, 702, elected; Fred Toogood, 639, elected; Airlie Keen, 594, elected; Theo Weinmann, 557, elected; Tod Cusack, 445, elected; Jerry Wilson, 415, elected; Andrew Boltensperger, 386, elected; Karen Eckermann, 119, elected; Bob England, 212; Sarah Lance, 121; Penny Heighes, 114; Keith Simmons 108; Mark Bolton, 106; Steve Moritz, 94; Sheila Millington, 62.

Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide