Listings

Aidan Morrell, Schools

Aidan Morrell, Schools

MOLONEY GOES FROM RAGS TO RICHES

Effervescent club committee man Damien Moloney rebounded from a shocking 22 point midweek effort three days earlier, to emerge victorious in last Saturday's Murraylands Laundry Par competition when he charged home late to score a brilliant 4 up and win the day on a countback.

On handicap at half way the big Fella used his left to right boomerang drives to good effect and with his putter smokin' hot he racked up an ultra-impressive 4 up on the back nine to reign supreme and also take out the days Pro comp on a countback from ‘unlucky’ Barry Clark.

In "A" grade the much milder mannered Luke Williams showed how it was done with a consistent round of square to take the top prize here.  Always a gentleman on course he held off a determined effort from newly joined member Stuart Keough who failed by just the one shot to catch him.

Rob Walters had a good day in "B" grade winning with 2 up after blazing a 4 up on the back nine. Genial used car salesman Michael Broadley had a very similar round but with just the 3 up down the back he had to settle for second place.

Another new member Dion Hikuroa began his comp career with a very nice win in "C" grade where he struck a 4 up to be, unpopularly denied the days honours when beaten on a countback by Moloney.  Still, a "C" grade victory returns $25 voucher so not to be sneezed at.  "Fabulous" Phil O'Malley put in a brave effort to shoot 2 up despite still feeling the effects of the recent loss of regular playing partner Kenny Stanford who very sadly passed away just over a week prior. 

The favourable conditions saw a good number of players match or better their handicaps for a change, with Allen Woolstencroft continuing his fine recent run with 2 up. "Albatross" Ubby hasn't rested on his laurels since becoming famous and shot a fine 1 up as did Marcus Maloney, Mumfy and Jason Thacker who was playing his first comp game.

Dave Graham is striking the ball well these days and he was rewarded with a score of square, Neil Paech got away from the farm to do likewise and Mike Mason and Darren Bailey had an extra spring in their step after also shooting level with the card rounds.  The Reverend Gierus, John Crawford, solid "B" grader Joe Marcus and Dan Hocking also finished square.

Not one of the 92 players could get their tee shots onto the narrow 6th green to claim the Nearest The Pin in a bit of a surprise.  Another surprise was newcomer Dan Jackson hitting closest to the tough 2nd. Troy Penhall won the 4th, Mike Broadley the 11th, Peter Phillips the 14th and Will Leonard the 17th.

The Team Challenge Semi Finals played in conjunction with Saturdays round resulted in 1st placed “Hoares & Buggy” team eliminating “El Capitano’s” by a mere 4 points and last year’s premiership team “Paddy’s Prime Ministers” eliminating “Beefy’s Bushrangers” by 11pts.  The final will be played on Saturday 29th immediately preceding our end of winter season Golden Golfers & Club Presentation Night.

It's that time of the year when the greens need to be cored & sanded (this Wed & Thu) and a coring Stableford round is scheduled for next Saturday.  So come along and try your luck on the immaculate Bridge course but with sandier greens than normal.

AROUND THE TRAPS

A touching gesture was made two Saturdays ago by the regular playing buddies of long time member Ken Stanford who passed away in his sleep recently.  Known for his passionate support of the Adelaide Crows and, in particular, star centreman Scott Thompson who wears the number 5 guernsey - each of the half a dozen players left their 5 irons together in the golf shop while they played their rounds in memory of a great character and mate. Vale Ken.

Bridge Ladies Golf

The Murray Bridge Ladies played a Par Competition on Saturday 15th October.

Liz Hodge had another good round and came in square to be the Overall Winner of the day.

Julie Leane was the !st Open Placegetter, also coming in with an even score but losing on a countback to Hodge.

Heather Fromm is never far off the mark and took the 2nd prize with a score of minus 2.

Nearest the Pins were won by Robyn Teasdale on the 4th and Heather Fromm on the 11th hole.

The Pink and Blue Ribbon Golf Day, fundraising for breast and prostate cancer research, will be held next Tuesday 25th October.  Starting sheet on the notice board – individuals will be placed in a team or enter your own team of three, men – ladies or mixed.  Shot Gun Start  9.00 For 9.30 am   $25 includes a light lunch  $15 lunch only. 

Murray Bridge Lawn Tennis Association 

SENIORS

POSTEL 13 SETS 145 GAMES v SWANPORT 11 SETS 134 GAMES

DOUBLES

A.Lapinskas & A.Cazzolato v D.Altmann & P.Daniels 5-9; H.Magerkorth & G.Bald v R.Crane & A.Goodridge 9-6; P.Marks & R.Butcher v R.Morrell & W.Crane 9-4; J.Magerkorth & Z.Wachtel v K.Farnham & J.Godden 8-9; T.Daniels & B.Gregory v M.Wegener & D.Altmann 9-2; C.Watson & J.Lannan v G.Harkness & D.Schenscher 3-9

SINGLES

A.Lapinskas v D.Altmann 7-9; A.Cazzolato v P.Daniels 5-9; H.Magerkorth v R.Crane 6-7; G.Bald v A.Goodridge 7-6; P.Marks v R.Morrell 9-6; R.Butcher v W.Crane 6-4; J.Magerkorth v J.Godden 2-6; Z.Wachtel v K.Farnham 6-2; B.Gregory v D.Altmann 4-6; T.Daniels v M.Wegener 6-1; C.Watson v G.Harkness 6-4; J.Lannan v D.Schenscher 5-7

REVERSE DOUBLES

A.Lapinskas & H.Magerkorth v D.Altmann & R.Crane 5-7; A.Cazzolato & G.Bald v P.Daniels & A.Goodridge 6-2; P.Marks & J.Magerkorth v R.Morrell & K.Farnham 7-6; R.Butcher & Z.Wachtel v W.Crane & J.Godden 2-6; T.Daniels & C.Watson v M.Wegener & G.Harkness 6-2; B.Gregory & J.Lannan v D.Altmann & D.Schenscher 7-5

SPORTSMEN 8 SETS 107 GAMES v SCHOOLS 16 SETS 148 GAMES

 DOUBLES

L.Wilson & A.Chevalier v J.Bormann & A.Temby 8-9; M.Ahrens & D.Schulz v K.McFee & K.Bormann 9-6; J.Schulz & J.Joy v T.McFee & O.Scholz 6-9; A.Morrell & T.Moffatt v T.Juergens & N.Bolt 1-9; A.Ahrens & B.Hattam v A.Bormann & T.Bormann 3-9; M.Bennett & M.Saye v L.Courtney & H.Temby 5-9.

SINGLES

L.Wilson v A.Temby 9-4; A.Chevalier v J.Bormann; D.Schulz v K.McFee 9-3; M.Ahrens v K.Bormann 6-2; J.Schulz v T.McFee 6-7; J.Joy v O.Scholz 3-9; A.Morrell v N.Bolt 3-6; T.Moffatt v T.Juergens 2-6; A.Ahrens v A.Bormann 7-5; B.Hattam v T. Bormann 2-6; M.Bennett v L.Courtney 1-6, M.Saye v H.Temby 0-6

REVERSE DOUBLES

L.Wilson & M.Ahrens v J.Bormann & K.McFee 2-6; A.Chevalier & D.Schulz v A.Temby & K.Bormann 7-6; J.Schulz & A.Morrell v T.McFee & J.Juergens 6-4; J.Joy & T.Moffatt v O.Scholz & N.Bolt 5-7; A.Ahrens & M.Bennett v A.Bormann & L.Courtney 6-2; B.Hattam & M.Saye v T.Bormann & H.Temby 0-6 fft

JUNIORS

ROund 1

Murraylands 7-56 v  Coorong 5-48

Doubles

T Bormann, L Crouch v J Godden, T McFarlane 3-6;  B Stewart, J Crouch v M Godden, C Thomas 6-1; C Mundy, K Moffat v E Godden, C Lienert 6-1; B Lienert, R Tyler v S McFarlane , R Vowles 6-4

Singles

T Bormann v J Godden 2-6; L Crouch v  T McFarlane 3-6;  B Stewart v M Godden 5-6; J Crouch v  C Thomas 6-3;  C Mundy v E Godden 6-2; K Moffat v C Lienert 6-3; B Lienert v S McFarlane 6-3; R Tyler v R Vowles 6-2

Sportsmen 8-72 v Postel  7-64

Doubles

R Catipay , B Watson v D Altmann, T Schaefer 6-2; J Willis, C Pennicott v B Schaefer H Temby 5-6;  P Bury, D Daish v J Hughes, C Martin 3-6; R Mafara, N Pennicott v M Lewis, S Jacobs 3-6; L King, Q Short v C Lovell, L Kerley 2-6

Singles

R Catipay  v D Altmann 6-0; B Watson v T Schaefer 6-1;  J Willis v B Schaefer 6-4; C Pennicott v  H Temby 3-6 ; P Bury v J Hughes 6-4; D Daish v  C Martin 6-3; R Mafara  v M Lewis 6-5; N Pennicott v S Jacobs 5-6; L King v C Lovell 6-3; Q Short v L Kerley 3-6

Swanport  8-64  v Avoca 7-68

Doubles

A Bormann, J Lannan v W Crane, R Farnham 1-6; S Stock, R Daniels   v L Young, D Bald  6-4;  B Wohlfeil , M Stock v H Turner, L Bald 2-6; J Stock, T Kruschel v J Turner, M Maddaford 6-2; H Lowell, M Daniels v D Maddaford, H Law 6-3

Singles

A Bormann v W Crane 2-6;  J Lannan v R Farnham 6-4;  S Stock v L Young 6-3;  R Daniels v D Bald 3-6;  B Wohlfeil v H Turner 1-6;  M Stock v L Bald 4-6; J Stock v  J Turner  6-3; T Kruschel v M Maddaford 3-6; H Lowell v D Maddaford 6-2; M Daniels v H Law 6-5

Schools 8-71 v West  7-72

Doubles

A Morrell, L Young v K Allen, D Schenscher 5-7; B Morrell, A DeIonno v L Miegel, B Maddaford 6-3; L Daniels, E Slattery v B Arnold, T Bury 6-4; K Hobbs-Dunning, B Morrell v Z Bald, H Chewings 4-6; L Bald, T Rowe v C Bury, A Law 6-5

Singles

A Morrell v K Allen 7-6; L Young v D Schenscher 1-6; B Morrell v B Maddaford 6-2; A De Ionno v L Miegel 5-6; L Daniels v T Bury 0-6; E Slattery v B Arnold 6-3; K Hobbs-Dunning v Z Bald 2-6; B Morrell v H Chewings 6-3; L Bald v C Bury 6-3; T Rowe v A Law 5-6

Murray Bridge Rifle Club

Championship – 11th stage

Scores: TR: D. McDonald 49.6, 48.5, 97.11, 12, 120; A. Heard 46.0, 49.3, 95.3, 10, 108; G. Harrison 48.2, 47.1, 95.3, 7, 105; J. Irvine 46.2, 44.1, 90.3, 10, 103; I. Taylor 44.2, 40.3, 84.5, 14, 103; J. Elson 32.0, 41.2, 73.2, 23, 98; J. Cain 43.0, 46.0, 89.0, 9, 98.

F Class: J. Caspers 53.2, 58.3, 111.5, 9, 125; P. Byass 51.3, 54.0, 105.3, 13, 121; P. Casley 51.2, 53.2, 104.4, 10, 118; F. Marshall 52.2, 51.0, 103.2, 9, 114; M. Phillips 49.1, 45.0, 94.1, 17, 112; I. Elston   49.1, 53.0, 102.1, 7, 110.

Beerenberg 3 - Range Trophy

Scores: TR: G. Traeger 33.3, 35.3, 32.3, 100.9, 6, 115; G Harrison 33.2, 34.2, 33.2, 100.6, 7, 113; R. Paech 34.3, 34.2, 33.1, 101.6, 5, 112; I. Taylor 31.1, 30.3, 33.0, 94.4, 14, 112; J. Elson 27.1, 26.1, 31.2, 84.4, 23, 111; D. McDonald 31.1, 30.0, 26.0, 87.1, 12, 100.

F Class: S. Wuttke 35.1, 40.0, 36.1, 111.2, 13, 126; J. Shobbrook 36.1, 42.1, 40.1, 118.3, 4, 125; F. Marshall 39.2, 38.1, 35.0, 112.3, 9, 124; J. Caspers 34.0, 41.1, 35.0, 110.1, 9, 120; P. Byass 39.2, 36.1, 27.0, 102.3, 13, 118; P. Casley 35.1, 34.2, 35.1, 104.4, 10, 118; W. Halliday 29.0, 30.1, 27.0, 86.1, 21, 108; D. Hindmarsh 28.0, 36.1, 17.0, 81.1, 25, 107; P. Jenkins 31.0, 34.0, 16.0, 81.0, 25, 106; M. Phillips 32.0, 28.1, 25.0, 85.1, 17, 103.

Tailem Bend 8-ball

Round 4 - October 17

Moorlands 7, Taipans (1) 2; Bowling 8, Sharks 1; Taipans (2) 6, Golf 3; Welly 7, Riverside 2; Bludz bye.

Murray Bridge Squash

Week 15 - October 18

​Renault 3 def Mercedes Benz 1: K.Phillips (r) 3 D. Moloney 0; D.Bates 3 G.Bald 0; L.Cross 3 L.Vickers 1; C.Williams 0 C.Bryan

Sunbeam 4 def Boxter 0

​:

H.Gielen 3 J.Owens (r) 2; L.Edmond 3 D.Riinaldi 0; D.Bock (r) 3 J.Strauss 0; D.Bald 3 C.Marks 2 Lamborghini 2-6-77 def Ferrari 2-6-73

​:

K.Phillips 3 D.Moloney (r) 0; J.Holubecki 0 A.Pergallini 3; D.Bock 3 J.Strauss (r) 0; H.Redden 0 C.Cocker (r) 3  

Premiership Table : Lamborghini 55, Renault 51, Mercedes Benz 50, Sunbeam 39, Boxter 39, Ferrari 35​

Murray Bridge Darts Club

Round 14

A Grade

Oche Holics 14 defeated sharpshooters 5

Razorbacks 13 defeated Brotherhood 6

Shafted 11 defeated Launchers 8

Mannum Club ~ BYE

Highest peg outs

Barb Smyth 120

David Malota 103

Mark Kluske 102

Todd Kerber 100

180's

Mark Kluske x 2

Darren Young x 1

Mark Clasohm x 1

Jon Kay x 1

Victor Flett x 1

Chris Buick x 1

B Grade

Malukas 10 defeated Bushrangers 1

Sandfly's 9 defeated River chargers 2

Devils 8 defeated All Bull 3

Cally crew 8 defeated Hook-ups 3

White hill Wabbits & Regulators ~ BYE

Highest peg outs

Nick Boutwell 60

Aaron Watkins 60

Peter Mason 59

David Denison 58

Justin Batchelor 50

Next week round 15

A grade Brotherhood ~ BYE

B grade Cally crew & Sandfly's ~ BYE

Round 13

A Grade

Mannum 15 defeated Brotherhood 4

Launchers 12 defeated Oche Holics 7

Razorback 11 defeated Shafted 8

Sharpshooters ~ BYE

Highest peg outs

Alex Cunningham 121

Josh Harris 104

Victor Flett 102

Craig Atze 100

180's

Josh Harris x 3

Adam Hughes x 1

Kevin Young x 1

Victor Flett x 1

B Grade

Devils 8 defeated Hook-ups 3

Malukas 8 defeated River Chargers 3

Sandfly's 8 defeated Regulators 3

Cally crew 8 defeated White hill Wabbits 3

All Bull & Bushrangers ~ BYE

Highest peg outs

Bill Elliott 87

Aaron Watkins 72

Marvin Cepillo 70

Nick Boutwell 69

Robert Tyas 68

Caitlyn Smyth 59

Jamie Waa 56

Perry Robinson 52

Chris Grosser 50

Next week round 14

A grade Mannum ~ BYE

B grade White Hill wabbits & Regulators ~ BYE

ROUND 12 will be played on

FRIDAY 11th NOVEMBER

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop