Murray Bridge Lawn Tennis Association action returns, round one reports

THE 2016-17 Murray Bridge Lawn Tennis senior and junior competitions commenced on Saturday with participants having to contend with warm and windy conditions.

SENIORS

Swanport v Postel

Reigning champions Swanport took on a new look Postel side which resulted in a tight contest.

After the early doubles Swanport levelled proceedings at three sets all thanks to a tie-break win by Kelvin “Froggy” Farnham and young gun Jacob Godden while Phil Marks and Rob Butcher used their experience to out-point the young combination of Riley Morrell and Will Crane.

The singles section was just as tight with both sides picking up six singles each.

Swanports Dylan Schenscher, Captain Richard Crane and top gent Dave Altmann all prevailed in tight encounters while Daniel Altmann, Jack Daniels and Jacob Godden captured impressive wins with young gun Godden displaying some great strokes in his win over Jen Magerkorth at his first crack at senior lawn tennis.

For Postel, Gary Bald and the wily Rob Butcher grounded out tough wins as did Connor Watson and Phil Marks while Tom Daniels and Zach Wachtel won with ease.

Eye on the ball: Jacob Godden, Swanport, in action in his lawn tennis match at the Sturt Reserve courts on Saturday.

Eye on the ball: Jacob Godden, Swanport, in action in his lawn tennis match at the Sturt Reserve courts on Saturday.

With the match evenly poised at the start of the reverse doubles it was Postel’s ability to win two closely contested sets that saw them get the chocolates.

Control: Jen Magerkorth,	 Postel, in action on Saturday.

Control: Jen Magerkorth, Postel, in action on Saturday.

Gary Bald, Phil Marks and Tom Daniels remained unbeaten for the victors while for the “Swannies” young Jacob Godden and stalwart Dave Altmann did likewise

Schools v Sportsmen

The second fixture saw a very strong Schools line-up enjoy an eight set win over Sportsmen.

Sportsmen could only muster one of the opening doubles when David Schulz and Matthew Ahrens combined for a good win over Kym McFee and Kylie Bormann.

Top duo Luke Wilson and Adrian Chevalier had a great battle with Ash Temby and Jason Bormann but dipped out in a tiebreaker. Sportsmen managed to chalk up four singles wins with Wilson, Schulz and Matthew Ahrens winning well.

Andrew Ahrens had a great tussle with Ally Bormann hanging on for a 7-5 win while Jason Schulz made a welcome return to the grass but just fell short in his single with Tania McFee.

For Schools Jason Bormann, son Tyson, Luke Courtney, Holly Temby and Tony Juergens all recorded comfortable wins along with Liv Scholz who out-pointed the promising youngster Jack Joy.

Nathan Bolt suited up lower down the order and met some early resistance from young Aidan Morrell before prevailing 6-3.

With the points already safely in Schools keeping, Sportsmen to their credit battled away and managed to split the remaining six reverse doubles sets to put some respectability back on the scoresheet.

Jason Bormann, Olivia Scholz, Nathan Bolt and Luke Courtney were all three set winners for the victors while the cagey David Schulz was Sportsmen’s shining light remaining unbeaten.     

Junior competition

The junior competition got under way on Saturday with many  children playing their first competitive  match.   

Murraylands v Coorong

With both teams running with eight players, Murraylands  and Coorong shared the doubles.

Closest match was between newcomers Brady Lienert and Roxanna Tyler for Murraylands against Skye McFarlane and Rosie Vowles, with Brady and Roxanna winning  6/4.

Coorong fought back in the singles winning the top three. 

Mikayla Godden for Coorong had a hard fought battle against Bodi Stewart, winning 6/5.

Murraylands bottom section were too strong winning the remaining five singles.

Curtis Mundy was awarded most valuable player for Murraylands, and for Coorong, Mikayla Godden was the recipient.

Sportsmen v Postel

Sportsmen took on Postel and were behind after the doubles 1-4. Closest double was Ben Schaefer and Holly Temby for Postel who scraped in over Jaidyn Willis and Cowen Pennicott 6-5.

Sportsmen rallied in the singles and took seven of the 10 on offer. Ronald Mafara, filling in for Sportsmen had a tough match against Meg Lewis, winning 6/5 and Sasha Jacobs for Postel, also had to dig deep to defeat Nathaniel Pennicott 6/5.  

Most valuable player for Postel was Sasha Jacobs, and for Sportsman, Ralph Catipay received his teams award.

Swanport v Avoca

Swanport took on Avoca and were ahead by one set after the doubles.

Samuel Stock and Riley Daniels for Swanport were successful in their doubles, defeating Lucas Young and Darcy Bald 6/4.

Sharing the singles, it was the advantage in the doubles that got  Swanport the premiership points.

Closest single was between Millie Daniels for Swanport and Hayden Law, both playing their first match, with Millie winning 6/5.

Samuel Stock received Swanport’s most valuable player award and Lachlan Bald won his team’s award.

West v Schools

Another close match was between West and Schools with Schools being the victors 8/7.

Schools won three of the five doubles with many players evenly-matched.  Fill-in player Kobe Allen teamed with Dylan Schenscher for West to defeat Aidan Morrell and Lachlan Young in a thriller 7/5.

Lukas Bald and Taj Rowe for Schools had a tough match against Charlotte Bury and Alex Law, winning 6/5.

 Aidan Morrell had another close match in his single, winning in a tie-break over Kobe Allen 7/6. 

Two other close singles went to West, Lily Miegel over School’s Angelo DeIonno, and newcomers Alex Law over  School’s Taj Rowe, both winning 6/5.

Most valuable player for Schools was Lukas Bald, and for West it was Dylan Schenscher.

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop