Murray Bridge Calisthenics Club success

The Murray Bridge Calisthenics Club had a very successful year. The girls worked hard all year in preparation for the State competition held at Adelaide's Royalty Theatre in August.

Some great results were brought home by the club.

The Tinies team, coached by Miss Latisha Helyar and assistants Sharyce Helyar and Taryn King were first to take to the stage.

The demonstration team delivered a beautiful performance and looked fantastic.

Next to compete was the Sub-junior team, coached by Miss Kylie Newman and assisted by Sahara Angove.

The girls improved a lot this year and they were able to bring home an Honourable Mention in both their club swinging and character folk routines.

The Junior team, coached by Miss Kirsty Vokes and assisted by Jess Robinson, make the trek to Adelaide for a very successful night.

They received a first place for March, a second place in their exercises, rods, club swinging and calisthenics revue items and an Honourable Mention in their aesthetic routine, gaining them a well deserved second place overall.

The Inters team also took to the stage, also coached by Miss Kirsty Vokes and assisted by Jess Robinson.

They brought home second place in figure marching, exercises, rods, aesthetic and calisthenics revue items and a third place in club swinging.

This earned them second place overall, proving that hard work really does pay off and giving the club a great finish to the State competition season. 

The calisthenics season came to an end in September which was celebrated with a concert and presentation at the Murray Bridge Town Hall.

All teams performed beautifully for family and friends, showcasing the items they worked hard on all year.

The Tinies team demonstrated their routines and some hard-learned tricks, all going home with a participation medal and a big smile. 

Coaches of all other age groups had to pick trophy recipients, the criteria for these awards were varied and included things such as reliability, consistency and attitude.

Sub-junior coach Miss Kylie Newman gave the Encouragement Award to Holly Lynch, the High Achievement to Lily Egan and Most Consistent to Elsie Johnson.

Juniors coach Miss Kirsty Vokes awarded Most Conscientious to Stephanie Lokan, Most Improved to Tayla-Jayde Edwards and Most Consistent to Tiarna Nottle.

Inters coach Kirsty Vokes gave an Encouragement Award to Makayla Phillips, Most Consistent to Rikki Carver and Most Improved to Charli Juergens.

The Junior and Inter teams received medals for their second placings at the State competition. 

Sahara Angove was awarded Most Dedicated Club Girl.

It was a well-deserved award – Sahara showed commitment and dedication to the club this year by being a participating member of both the Juniors and Inters teams.

This saw her attend many hours of practice, she also gained her class assistant badge at the beginning of the year and joined the Sub-junior team as their assistant. 

A special thank you was given to Alexus Martin for her commitment too, putting in many hours of practice and being a participating member in both the Juniors and Inters teams.

The Lenora Robinson Memorial Appreciation Award for 2016 was presented to both Leesa Angove and Carolyn Johnson. 

Both ladies were very involved this year, Carolyn took on the role of club President and put her hand up to be both team manager and costume manager for the Sub-junior team. 

Leesa was costume manager for the Inters team also helping with the Juniors team costumes and never failed to put up her hand to help where needed. 

Murray Bridge Calisthenics Club gives service badges at three-year intervals, 10-years of service earns life membership. 

Three-year service recipients were Ruby Dutson, Macy Grinter, Natalia Koehler, Lily Egan, Bella Freaney and Stephanie Lokan.

Three-year committee service recipients were Lee Juergens and Jess Robinson.

Six-year service recipient as Stephanie Brumfield and six-year committee service recipients were Leanne Millikin and Kerry Helyar.

Nine-year service recipient was Jessica Martin and nine-year committee service recipients were Maxine Phillips, Sharyce Helyar and Latisha Helyar.

12-year-old Alexus Martin received life-membership from 10-years of service, she started at the club in 2007 and has been involved in competitive teams from Tinies to Inters and brought home placings on several occasions. 

She competed in her first solo competition in 2012, she then went on to compete in her first Graceful Girl competition in 2013 where she received third place and she has competed in both Graceful Girl and Best Type Solo competitions every year since. 

Alexus also enjoys competing in duo competitions, she puts in lots of extra practice hours on top of her teamwork to compete in these solo competitions.

She takes a lot of pride in her club and has represented many times in the Murray Bridge Pageant and Murray Bridge Show. 

She has undertaken pupil skills to develop technique and has recently passed her grade two skills exam. 

This year Alexus was asked to work in both the Juniors and Inters teams and both teams bought home second place.

Alexus is very proud of her life-membership, she has made many friends and looks forward to developing her technique further, and continuing to reap the rewards of being part of a team environment.

The club thanked its sponsors, committee, families and looks forward to continued support in 2017.

The new calisthenics year has already begun with teams starting work on routines for next year’s competitions, come and try:

Tinies – Born in 2014-2010 must be toilet trained) January 30 and February 6, 4.30-6pm at Holy Cross Church Hall.

Sub-juniors (born in 2009, 2008, 2007) Januart 31 and February 7, 4.30-6pm at Holy Cross Church Hall.

Juniors (born in 2006, 2005, 2004) January, 30 and February 6, 5-7pm at Catholic Parish.

Inters (born in 2003, 2002, 2001) January 30 and February 6, 7-9pm at Catholic Parish.

For more information, call 0498 206 085 or on Facebook. 

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop