Murraylands to be smashed with heavy rain, hailstones and damaging winds thunderstorm warning

4.16pm Thursday

The Bureau of Meteorology has a severe thunderstorm warning in place for people in Murraylands Mid North, Upper South East and parts of Mount Lofty Ranges, Flinders, Riverland, Lower South East and North East Pastoral districts.

The forecast is for heavy rainfall, large hailstones and damaging winds.

Severe thunderstorms are likely to produce damaging wind gusts in excess of 90kmph, heavy rainfall that may lead to flash flooding and large hailstones in the warning area over the next several hours.

Locations which may be affected include Murray Bridge, Clare, Naracoorte, Moomba, Bordertown and Jamestown.

Severe thunderstorms are no longer occurring in the Adelaide Metropolitan and Yorke Peninsula districts and the warning for these districts is CANCELLED.

2.40pm Thursday

Issued at 2:40 pm Thursday, 23 November 2017.

Weather Situation: A low pressure system over western Eyre Peninsula is producing extensive shower and thunderstorm activity over central and eastern districts.

Severe thunderstorms are likely to produce damaging wind gusts in excess of 90 km/h, large hailstones and heavy rainfall that may lead to flash flooding in the warning area over the next several hours.

Locations which may be affected include Murray Bridge, Port Pirie, Clare, Moomba, Jamestown and parts of the Adelaide and Mount Lofty Ranges district.

Severe thunderstorms are no longer occurring in the Eastern Eyre Peninsula and North West Pastoral districts and the warning for these districts is CANCELLED.

Murray Bridge Aerodrome recorded 8 mm of rainfall in about 10 minutes and a wind gust to 82 km/h with a thunderstorm at around 12:50 pm.

There were reports of flash flooding at Angaston at around 1:40 pm.

The State Emergency Service advises that people should: 

* Secure or put away loose items around your property. 

* Move cars under cover or away from trees. 

* Keep clear of fallen power lines. 

* Don't drive, ride or walk through flood water. 

* Keep clear of creeks and storm drains. 

* Stay indoors, away from windows, while storms are nearby. 

The next warning is due to be issued by 5:40 pm.

If severe thunderstorms develop in the Adelaide Region, a more detailed Severe Thunderstorm Warning will be issued to people in this area.

Warnings are also available through TV and Radio broadcasts, the Bureau's website at www.bom.gov.au or call 1300 659 215. The Bureau and State Emergency Service would appreciate warnings being broadcast regularly.

1.27pm Thursday

The Bureau of Meteorology has a severe thunderstorm warning in place for people in the Murraylands and the Adelaide metropolitan, Mount Lofty Ranges, Yorke Peninsula, Flinders, Mid North and parts of Eastern Eyre Peninsula, Riverland, Upper South East, North West Pastoral and North East Pastoral districts.

The forecast is for heavy rainfall, large hailstones and damaging winds.

Severe thunderstorms are likely to produce damaging wind gusts in excess of 90 kmph, heavy rainfall that may lead to flash flooding and large hailstones in the warning area over the next several hours.

Locations which may be affected include Murray Bridge, Adelaide, Whyalla, Maitland, Clare, Roxby Downs and Leigh Creek.

The State Emergency Service advises that people should:

* Secure or put away loose items around your property.

* Move cars under cover or away from trees.

* Keep clear of fallen power lines.

* Don't drive, ride or walk through flood water.

* Keep clear of creeks and storm drains.

* Stay indoors, away from windows, while storms are nearby.

Please remember to drive to the conditions.

For more information visit the Bureau’s website here: http://www.bom.gov.au/products/IDS21033.shtml