Women win top spot | PHOTOS

Under 16: Jason Crouch, Luke Crouch, Ryan Lee, Jack Lannan and Alex Hein. Photo: Supplied.
Under 16: Jason Crouch, Luke Crouch, Ryan Lee, Jack Lannan and Alex Hein. Photo: Supplied.

The annual Tennis SA Country Carnival team event was held at Kensington Gardens courts complex from Jan 6-9.

Players from both local tennis associations entered several teams with great success and enjoyment of the event, once Saturdays scorching weather had finished.

Women’s Open Division One

The women’s team were successful in a closely fought division one competition, and finished the event undefeated.

The team was entered as Lower Murray/Southern Ports, with Hayley Davids, Heather Richards and Kaye Zadow representing the local area, combining with Leanne Graetz from Lucindale and Leanne Watson from Bordertown.

Following the cancellation of the first round of matches up to 2pm Saturday due to the extreme heat, and going on court at 6pm for their first match, the team recorded a 4-2 win.

Score lines of 4-2, 3-3 (winning by three games), 5-1, and 4-2 over the next three days saw the girls secure the trophy, with the winners each receiving an Australian Open towel as a prize.

The womens team/player numbers were up on recent years with two teams from Barossa/Gawler and one from Hills Association, which is promising news for the historic event.

On the final day, after the combination of both pools of teams, they played off for the ninth and 10th spot, with all boys winning their singles as well as both doubles matches.

Men’s Division Two

The Mens Division Two Lower Murray Combined team had a great event, with local players Hermann Magerkorth, Paul Hein, Brendan Lambe, John Owens, Matthew Ahrens and David Altmann combining as a strong team, and sharing around the matches to accommodate everyone.

The only loss for the event was on the first day, with the match played at 4pm after the cool change had arrived, losing to the eventual winners Streaky Bay/Wirrula, who remained undefeated.

Other teams from Heathfield High, Greater Flinders/Burat Bay, Hills, and two Barossa/Gawler teams made up the event of seven teams with the Lower Murray team defeating all other teams comfortably after the first round loss to finish as runners-up.

Under 16 Boys

The Under 16 boys team came up against some very strong opposition this week, but performed with outstanding manners and sportsmanship at all times.

Jason and Luke Crouch, Ryan Lee, Jack Lannan, and Alex Hein played in this division where the standard of tennis was excellent and the lads were competitive.

On the final day, after the combination of both pools of teams, they played off for the ninth and 10th spot, with all boys winning their singles as well as both doubles matches.

The five boys shared around the rotation of players in the four person team with no problems, and all enjoyed their matches, with great parent support, led by team manager Greg Lannan.

Under 14 Boys

The Under 14 boys Lower Murray team consisted of Lachlan Gale, Jordan and Brayden Hein, Toby Christiansen and Bradley Zadow.

The five boys all rotated throughout the four positions, playing matches over the four days and were assisted along the way by team manager Cindy Hein.

Saturday afternoon, in hot conditions, the boys defeated Barossa and Gawler 5-1.

On Sunday the boys played Barossa and Gawler Blue, with all sets being close, using all of the allocated time available.

The final result was a draw three sets 30 games each.

Maximum games available is 36. Lower Murray then played Onkaparinga, who were the eventual winners on percentage.

The boys were defeated 2-4, once again requiring all allocated time. Monday, the team played Port Augusta resulting in an easy win.

Tuesday, the final day, saw the boys play their best tennis of the week. The boys played Hills White and Hills Blue winning both games.

Hills Blue was a strong outfit and our boys played above themselves which resulted in a 6-0 match win with many close sets.

Lower Murray team finished second, with each boy receiving a Tennis Australia hat signed by Mark Philippoussis who attended on the final day.

The boys all conducted themselves in a positive manner with good sportsmanship evident throughout the matches.

Under 12 Boys

Murray Bridge Lawn players Coen Martin, Hayden and Alex Law, Curtis and Alex Mundy, and Jervois junior Mitchell Gale, combined in the Under 12 boys team, supervised by team manager Josh Law, and supported by plenty of interested parents.

The boys in this team also shared the four spots for each match to ensure that everyone had a hit, with several of the players still being eligible for under 10s.

The boys were competitive in all of their matches, always recording a win or two along the way.

All matches were played with a sudden death/no advantage deuce which is different from our normal format, so many matches were closer than they appeared on paper.

The two pools of teams played off for final positions on the last day, with the local boys playing strongly right to the end of the event. 

All adult matches were played on lawn courts, with the junior age teams playing a mixture of either hardcourt or lawn.

Some of the junior players have only played on one of these surfaces before. Individual events

On Wednesday the 10th the Country Carnival individual singles and doubles events are held at the same complex.

This year Curtis and Alex Mundy from the Lawn Association competed in the 10 and under section.

Curtis (10) won one single and lost one single in his section, with his younger brother Alex (7) losing both singles, but having a red hot go in his grouping against older opposition.

The boys combined forces in the doubles, and were knocked out of the event in a close tie-breaker.

Well done guys for taking on the competition and playing with such good sportsmanship.

Discussions with Tennis SA staff following the event suggest that with a Memorial Drive complex upgrade expected in the next year or so, the Country Carnival will once again request to be played on the beautiful courts at Kensington in 2019.

Both local associations were proud of their members and hope they all enjoyed the experience.

See your club or association representative Coralie Bryan, Sherryn Crane or Heather Richards for more information.

We welcome anyone to put their names down to play next year and represent the area in this long standing team event for SA players from country areas.