Ben Gilgen sets new record with 8/14 against Great Southern

CLEAN: Ben Gilgen after taking a record 8/14 in the Under 21 match at Johnstone Park last Sunday. Photo: Supplied.
CLEAN: Ben Gilgen after taking a record 8/14 in the Under 21 match at Johnstone Park last Sunday. Photo: Supplied.

The Fleurieu and Districts Cricket Council started their annual Under 21, Under 16 and Under 14 association matches on Sunday November 26.

Teams competing for the Figg Shield (U21), Calaby Shield (U16) and Fuller Shields (U14).

The tournament will be played over three Sundays with Round 1 on November 26, Semi Finals on December 10 and Grand Finals on the December 17.

The six associations who will be competing for the shields are Alexandra and Eastern Hills, Great Southern Cricket Association, Hills Cricket Association, Kangaroo Island Cricket Association, Murray Towns Cricket Association and Torrens Valley Cricket Association.

Under 21 Figg Shield

The first match we will take a look at will be the Figg Shield (U/21) contest between Murray Towns and Great Southern at Johnstone Park with Ryan Haverty of Great Southern Winning the toss and elected to bat first.

Shelden Burgess and David Ling opening the batting while Brad Lienert and James Dawson opened with the ball for Murray Towns.

The Great Southern openers got off to a good start, advancing the score to 33 before Murray Towns captain Josh Smithson brought Ben Gilgen into the attack.

The move proved to be a great call as Gilgen tore though the Great Southern batsman to end up with record U/21 figures of 8/14 off of his 9.4 overs. 

His display included four clean bowled and three caught behinds in a fine display of fast bowling. 

Smithson took the other 2/14 off eight overs played a great backup role as the Great Southern Batsman were bowled out in the 26th over for only 55 with both openers top scoring for Great Southern with 16 each.

Great Southern got off to a good start before Smithson brought Ben Gilgen into the attack.

In reply, Nick Lindner and James Dawson opened the batting for Murray Towns while Kelley McKee and Jonah Magor took the new ball for Great Southern. 

Murray Towns were quickly in a bit of trouble with both openers back in the sheds and the score at 2/10.

Riley Vanson and Zac Muirhead stepped-up and tore apart Great Southern’s bowlers with some fine hitting.

Murray Towns past the total three wickets down in the 13th over. 

Vanson finished with 24no and Smithson 1no while Muirhead top-scored with 25. 

The best with the ball for Great Southern was McKee with 2/22.

Murray Towns will now meet the Hills Cricket Association in a knock-out semi-final at Johnstone Park this Sunday from 10am while Great Southern are eliminated. 

Alexandra and Eastern Hill will host Torrens Valley in the other Semi Final with the two winners to play in the final on Sunday December 17.

Squad: Josh Smithson (C), Ben Gilgen (VC), James Dawson, Harry Dunn, Sam Elliot, Brad Lienert, Nick Lindner, Jai Ling, Zac Muirhead, Jack Norman, Jakob Rushe, Trent Sherman, Riley Vanson, Joardyn Williams. 

Coached by Daniel Gilmour, Michael Trotter, Noel Hartman and Sam Robinson.

Calaby Shield U/16

The second match we will take a look at will be the Calaby Shield (U/16) contest between Murray Towns and Alexandra Eastern Hills at Langhorne Creek on the turf. 

Jeremy Hackett of AEHCA won the toss and elected to bat first. 

He and Lachlan May open the batting for AEHCA, while Michael Parker and Sam Rushe took the new ball for their Murray Towns outfit. 

The AEHCA openers got off to a great start advancing the score to 54 before Keynan Harridine struck for the Murray Towns team. 

From there on, it was a fine display of batting from the AEHCA boys. 

Lachlan May top-scored for the home team with a well made 90 off 136 balls while Matthew Roberts also batted well making 44 off 55 balls as AEHCA set Murray Towns 229 for victory. 

Harradine (1/29) and Regan Gotch (1/19) were the only two wicket takers for Murray Towns in what would have been a great learning experience on the turf for the young Murray Towns bowlers. 

In reply, the Murray Towns batsman Struggled with the tight bowling of the AEHCA bowlers and bowled out in the 26th over for only 44 with Jack Billing and Connor Stephens top score with 11 each. 

Murray Towns will now travel to Port Elliot to take on Great Southern in a battle for third place while AEHCA will play Hills in the final at Strathalbyn Oval.

Squad: Sam Rushe V/Captain Regan Gotch, Jack Billing, Declan Fritchley, Max Gogal, Keynan Harradine, Nick Lewis, Michael Parker, Cameron Schubert, Brock Smith, Connor Stephens, Elliot Wegner, and Max Worthley. 

Coached by Jared Marston and Peter Lewis

Under 14 Fuller Shield

Our last match we will take a look at is the Fuller Shield U/14 match between Murray Towns and Kangaroo Island played at the Murray Bridge Showgrounds. 

Kangaroo Island won the toss and elected to bowl first. 

They sent in R. Boyal and J. Lockett to take advantage of the new ball for Kangaroo Island while Ben Johncock and Cody Krollig open the batting for Murray Towns. 

It didn’t take long for Krollig to settle into his inning, and he quickly began piling on the runs for his side.

Krollig played a fantastic innings, scoring 124 including 19 fours and 1 six who took the game away from Kangaroo Island from the start. 

Krollig hit the ball to all parts of the ground to put on one of the best under 14 innings in recent years. 

Jaiden Dawson also had a fantastic day with the bat, making 44 while Kieren Handcock 20no and Tom Micken help the Murray Towns boys end up with 5/233 after their 50 overs.

In reply it was I Tretheway and W Berden opening the batting for Kangaroo Island while Mitchell Fromm and Riley Walton took the new ball for Murray Towns.

After losing an early wicket, the Kangaroo Island boys had a very good second wicket partnership of 39 between Berden and Boyle before the later was dismissed by Dawson.

From there the Kangaroo Island side continued to lose wickets on a regular basis before being bowled out for 95 in the 37th over. 

Chad Reschke (3/7) off of six overs was the pick of the Murray Towns bowlers while Handcock also took two wickets from his four overs. 

Murray Towns will now host AEHCA in a Semi Final this Sunday at the Murray Bridge Showgrounds from 10am while Great Southern will host Hills in the other semi at Encounter Bay Oval with the two winners meeting the following Sunday in the inal.

Squad: Cody Krollig (C), Riley Walton (VC), Ben Johncock, Chad Reschke, Jaiden Dawson, Kieren Handcock, Tom Micken, Macus Towell, Ethan Smith, Dillion Zadow, Mitchell Fromm, Isacc Higgins.

Coached by Jacob Rance and Alex Pfeiffer.