Murray Bridge Golf Club men's and women's reports, August 4

MEN’S GOLF

His namesake was a world class professional golfer but this David Graham, a member of the Murray Bridge Golf Club is no slouch nonetheless.

The powerful hitting local B grader took out the Carpet Court Stroke competition with a score of nett 66 which gave him outright success.

On a good run of form he has also qualified for the B"grade club championship playoffs and will be hard to beat.

Mark Bolton won the A grade with a nett 67 from Woody Morrison who shot a 68.

Maury Wells has snuck up into B grade and enjoyed immediate success with a countback win over Adrian Pack with both carding nett 69s.

"Fiery" Freddy Carter returned to the limelight with a win in C grade (nett 67) over the improving Jeff Tubbenhauer (nett 68).

There was a bit of wind around but scores were solid with Lawerance Crack, Fabulous Phil O'Malley, Tony Carter and Naren Taverna (Echunga Golf Club) all playing to their handicaps with nett 68 rounds.

Rob Muster, Brett Altschwager and Peter Edwards (Echunga GC) each shot nett 69s and Terry Marsh,  Ben Dawson, Stephen Kinnane (Echunga GC) and Frank Williams (Echunga GC) scored a mention with their nett 70's.

Little gossip to report as attention now turns to this Saturday's quarter final playoffs in all grades of the Club Championships.

A stableford competition is available for all other players to compete in on the day.

CLUB CHAMPIONSHIPS UPDATE 

The qualifying rounds are over and we have eight players in each of the three grades plus the veterans about to fight it out commencing this Saturday with the quarter finals.

In the A grade attempting to become club champion are the following in qualification order and with their likely odds of success in brackets;

Andrew Meddle (15/10): Runaway top qualifier in great form.

Last years runner up primed to go one better this year. 

Mark Bolton (6/1): Always a threat with his length off the tee.

In form and a definite chance if he can maintain it.

Happy Gilmour (Evens): Brilliant 2017 winner who hits the ball into the next postcode.

Has had only a brief preparation and isn't at his best yet which gives the others hope. 

Woody Morrison (25/1): Solid and very consistent "A" grader. Making the semi  final would be a good result though.

Keith Durham (10/1): Quality player who shot 64 off the stick here a few years ago. A notch below the big guns but you never know.

Paul Harding (10/1): Another super consistent player just getting back to form but strikes Happy first up.

Michael Young  (100/1): Former Club Junior Champion not seen on course much.

Strikes a sweet ball and great effort to qualify but a longshot here.

Mario Grande (33/1): Very steady player and capable of surprising. Concentration might be an issue playing afternoon golf with the races on the radio.

A great field of very good "B" graders will battle it out with no clear standout evident.

In order of qualification;

  • Adrian Pack, Shane Aldridge, David Graham, Mark Sappenberghs, Lloyd Norrish, Carlos Taylor,  Terry Marsh and Greg Schmidt.

C graders are notoriously inconsistent and unpredictable so good luck predicting a winner out of;

  • Rob Muster, Lawerance Crack, Jeff Tubbenhauer, Captain Secker, Dean Woolford, Paul McCulloch,  Dean Wright and "Fabulous" Phil O'Malley.

The veterans are involved as well with Maury Wells easily being the best credentialled qualifier here but matches are based on handicaps so that evens things right up.

He will be taking on Kevin Hosgood, Neville Briggs, Quent Maurice, "Aussie Bob" McCormick, Jeff Smith, Gary Pearson and Mildy Raveane. 

A further update next week.

WOMEN’s GOLF

Tuesday, August 7

Lyn Pitcher was the winner of the day in Tuesday’s Amcal Pharmacy stroke round.

This was also the second championship qualifying round. 

Lyn Pitcher played very well and was particularly pleased with her three strokes on the 17th hole. 

Lyn was nearly three metres off the green and sunk the ball straight into the hole. 

A brilliant shot which helped to give her a Nett score of 77 points.

Sue Antel also had a Nett 77 and was only beaten on a count back by Lyn Pitcher.

Sue played well and attributed her good score to lots of one stroke putts on many of the greens.

Maureen Johnson was the final placegetter with a Nett score of 80 points.

Kathy Pfeiffer and Dianne Wickes were pleased with the way they played the fourth hole where they both had a par.

Kathy Pfeiffer also represented Murray Bridge Golf Club at the Mannum Open last Friday, August 3. 

She won nearest the pin and the longest drive in the B grade.

Quite a few women were unable to play golf on Tuesday but did join the field for lunch, a coffee and a chat.

They were Lyn Jericho, Heather Fromm, Ellen Paech, Robyn Teasdale and Jill Morrell.

Margaret Wray from Echunga Golf Club won the day on Saturday, August 4 in the Amcal Pharmacy Stroke Round.

She had a nett score of 75.

Armani Masters and her younger sister Asia followed closely behind both with scores of 77 nett. 

Armani beat her sister on a count back. What a family of golfers.

We welcome Armani back from her golfing competition trip to the USA.

Pamela Leech (Echunga) was the first player in the Ball Sweep with nett 80, followed by both Dianne Wickes and Heather Fromm on Nett 81.

Dates to Remember:

  • $100 Club – tickets available from the bar.  The first of 10 weekly draws of $100 will be on Friday August 10th. This will be followed by the major prize draws on October 20th.
  • Championship Finals: August 19th followed by a celebration BBQ
  • Presentation & Golden Golfers Night: September 1st.
  • Women’s Open at Murray Bridge Golf Club Friday September 21st