Mannum Show 2019: results, photos

Carp Throwing

Junior Female Under 18 -   1st  Danielle (24.6m), 2nd Shanerelle (21m), 3rd Tiana (18.4m)

Junior Male Under 18 – 1st Zac (24.6m), Jayquan (20.3), Jordan (15.4m)

Open Female -  1st Emily (24.2m), Janet (17.7m), Lisa (16m)

Open Male – 1st Jamie (48.1m), Jason (45.7m), Tommy (36.3m)

Jason through an all time record 50.1m throw during qualifying round.

Sheaf Tossing

Vic Schache Memorial Novice Handicap  - 1st Reece Christian, 2nd Victor Cummins

Murray Bridge Recycling Open Handicap – 1st Daniel Schache, 2nd Todd Sonntag, 3rd Sheridan Holland

Mangelsdorf Accounting Championship – 1st Sheridan Holland, 2nd Daniel Schache, 3rd Brett Sonntag

MW Schache Memorial Accuracy Throw – 1st Sheridan Holland, 2nd Daniel Schache, 3rd Brett Sonntag

Ute Muster

Best Street:   VPC Cattle

Best Pre 80’s:  Mark Williams

Best Rural:  VPC Cattle

Best 4WD:  Reece Christian

Best Trade:  Samuel Vivian

Best Ford:  Mark Williams

Best Holden:  Jessica Williams

Best Farm:  Joseph Williams

Best Sounding:   Samuel Vivian

Overall Champion :  Ford F150 Mark Williams

Shearing

1st Rowan Zadow  2nd  Jack Gilgen,  3rd  Dylan Lowe

Horses in Action

Ring 1

Champion Pony ne 12.2hh – Rivington Posy

Reserve Champion Pony ne 12.2hh -  Celestine Antique Lace

Champion Pony over 12.2hh ne 14hh  - Kolbeach Hollies Stirling

Reserve Champion Pony over 12.2hh ne 14hh  - Argyl Melody

Champion Galloway over 14hh ne 15hh  - Highgrove Make Believe

Reserve Champion Galloway over 14hh ne 15hh  - Rosedale Piccadilly

Champion Hack over 15hh -  Royale Highness

Reserve Champion Hack over 15hh  - Sain Acadamey

Champion Show Hunter Galloway over 14hh ne 15hh  - Woodleigh Ayre

Ring 2

Champion Show Hunter Pony ne 14hh  - Owendale Beesting

Reserve Champion Show Hunter Pony ne 14hh -  Kolbeach Hollys Diamond

Champion Show Hunter Galloway over 14hh ne 15hh -  Pemberton Applause

Reserve Champion Show Hunter Galloway over 14hh ne 15hh  - Treelea Park Casino Royale

Champion Show Hunter Hack over 15hh  - Shahbri Secret Powers

Reserve Champion Show Hunter Hack over 15hh  - PS Luxottica

Champion Pony Hack ne 12.2hh  Laurel Park Harry Potter

Ring 3

Champion Harness Turnout  - Ned

Reserve Champion Turnout  - Beauwood Maxi

Champion Hackney Exhibit  - Beauwood Maxi

Champion Non Hackney Harness Horse/Pony  - Sangrala RPS Rockstar

Reserve Champion Non Hackney Horse/Pony  - Lentara Harveston

Sheep

Champion Romney Ram – LC & HB Brewer

Champion Romney Marsh Ewe – LC & HB Brewer

Champion White Suffolk Ram -  Grossmann Family

Champion White Suffolk Ewe – Grossman Family

Champion  Border Leicester Ram -  Grossman Family

Champion Border Leicester Ewe – H Wright

Champion Any Other Breed Ram – Pol Dorset – Grossman Family

Champion Any Other Breed Ewe – Pol Dorset – Grossman Family

SAMM  Champion Ram – Greg Tynan

SAMM Champion Ewe – Greg Tynan

Grand Champion of Show – H Wright

Reserve Grand Champion – LC & HB Brewer

Wool

Open Class Stud Breeders Champion Fleece – L.M & K Starkey

Champion Commercial Fleece -  Brad Ramm

Winner Aggregate Points -  L, M & K Starkey

Junior Judging 1st Katherine Thiele 2nd Charles Thiele

A 9 kilogram Fine Wool Merino Ram Fleece from the Starkey family was an outstanding winner of the stud section with the Starkey family also winning the Medium Merino Ram Fleece, Fine and  Medium Merino Ewe fleeces.

  • Continued page 11