LAWN BOWLS: Mannum wins battle of Lower Murray heavyweights

Division one

A couple of interesting results highlighted Saturday's round of Lower Murray pennant bowls with the heat rule imposing an early 9 am start of play.

This allowed all game to be be completed.

Bridge White scrambled in against Karoonda by one shot, Mannum were too strong for Tailem Bend and Jervois made it by 10 shots against RSL.

Skipper of the round on a hot day's play goes to Mannum's Gary Fowler who got his team up by 23 shots.

Just for the record, in round 10 I installed Rodger Zarantonello skipper of the round for a 17-shot win, now I have to strip him of it and give it to Tailem skipper Rob Hales who got his team up by 20.

Mannum sounded a stern warning to all competitors with a 33-shot win over Tailem Bend at Tailem, the visitors never looked in doubt on any of the three rinks.

Terry McDonnell, Tommy Towns, Reimer Andt and Ron Van Tig held a 14-shot led over Tailem's Travis Schenke, Merv Stevens, Ian Shepherd and Stuart Rooke by 18th end.

The home team won the last three ends but it was still a 23-17 winning margin to Terry McDonnell.

Garry Fowler, had his team comprising Peter "Hollywood" Wegener, Graham Leathers and Trevor Dicker in full flight against the depleted four of Sam Shepherd, Kim Tomkinson and Glenda Shepherd that could only manage seven winning ends and nine shots.

Fowler's team had the game in their keeping after 14 ends played, holding a lead of 20 shots, winning 32-9.

Mannum's Gavin Pfieffer, Marty March, Chris Mundie and John Howe, opposed to Duane Edwards, Micheal Thorne, Robert Hales and Colin Baxter played out a much tighter contest with Mannum winning by four shots.

The visitors got away to a six-shot lead on 18th and then held on 22-18.

PREMIERSHIP TABLE

  • 1. Mannum 79
  • 2. Jervois 65
  • 3. Tailem Bend 63
  • 4. Bridge White 62
  • 5. RSL 50
  • 6. Karoonda 48
  • 7. Bridge Blue 29

Division two

Meningie received a scare with losses on two rinks when Bridge Blues Brian Traeger won by five against Trevor Mitchell and David White won by three over Brian Bagshaw.

Ash Hunt won the day with his team's 12-shot margin against John Pohl.

The final result was in Meningie's favour, 65-61.

Karoonda pulled off an inspiring all rinks win over Bridge White; Peter Jones 21 to Frank Nagy 16.

Shaun Wood 24 beat Tom Griffiths 16.

Colin Bormann 26 won over Kurt Wienmann 18.

The final score saw Karoonda win, 71-50.

Mannum raced away with a 20 shot win opposed to Jervois Black.

Mannum got through on two rinks, Stephen Gregory up 30-9 over Rod Harris and Ian Winedbank covered John Obst 19-16.

RSL at home was too good for Tailem Bend by 27 shots up on all rinks; Perrin Kuchel 27 - Gary Beauglehall 15 ; Jeff Henschke 29 - Bevan Jaensch - 16; Phil McNamara 17 - Steve Gordge 15.

PREMIERSHIP TABLE

  • 1. Meningie 96
  • 2. Mannum 79
  • 3. Jervois Red 65
  • 4. Jervois Black 65
  • 5. Bridge Blue 57
  • 6. Bridge White 46
  • 7. Karoonda 44
  • 8. RSL 40
  • 9. Tailem Bend 36

Division three

Jervois scored full points against Meningie; John Atkins 29 Sam Mammone 16 - Elaine Atkins 45 Ben Lehmann 3.

Mannum Gold defeated Karoonda by 33 shots; Winston Longbottom by 11 over Kevin Burdett 13 and David Evans by 22 over Yvonne Burdett 10 shots.

Mannum Green received a forfeit from Tailem Bend and Murray Bridge a forfeit from RSL.

PREMIERSHIP TABLE

  • 1. Mannum Gold 66
  • 2. Mannum Green 59
  • 3. Jervois 56
  • 4. Karoonda 50
  • 5. Murray Bridge 41
  • 6. RSL 40
  • 7. Meningie 28
  • 8. Tailem Bend 12